Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Great Castle Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great Castle Head Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Milford Haven, , United Kingdom

Location: North side of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Milford Haven Port Authority


This structure, which was designed by James Douglass, carries two navigational lights: Great Castle Head Light and Great Castle Head Range Front Light.

Tower Height: 17

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: Fixed light, white, red, or green depending on direction. Also white light, occulting once every 4 seconds (range light).

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower with black stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History