Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sheboygan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sheboygan North Point Light

Also known as: Chippewagan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Originally North Point, about 1/2 mile north of the mouth of Sheboygan River.

Notes:
In 1916 the 1860 Sheboygan North Point Lighthouse was moved into Sheboygan and converted into a private home. It still stands at 124-126 Lighthouse Court between 1st and N. 2nd streets.

Description of Tower: 1839: 30-foot rubblestone tower. 1860: Square tower on front end of roof of 1 1/2-story keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1839

Date Deactivated: 1904

Current Use: Private home.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History