Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Egmond South Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Egmond Zuidtoren Light

Nearest Town or City:
Egmond aan Zee, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Klaus Huelse

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1834

Date Deactivated: 1891

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History