Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gardjskagi Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gardur Light

Also known as: Gardskagi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gardur, , Iceland

Location: Northern tip of Reykjanes Peninsula, southwest coast of iceland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Icelandic Maritime Administration

The original 1897 tower still stands near the active lighthouse.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: Square white tower with two red bands.

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1944

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History