Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Passage Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spit of Passage Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Passage East, , Ireland

Location: West side of Waterford Harbour, County Waterford.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Port of Waterford

Website: http://www.portofwaterford.com

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds, white or red depending on direction.

Description of Tower: Skeletal tower on piles; red horizontal stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History