Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Maitland Light (ON)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Maitland Outer Range Light

Also known as: Port Maitland Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dunnville, Ontario, Canada

Location: Northeastern Lake Erie, mouth of Grand River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse used to be the front light of a pair of range lights. When it was first built it was a skeleton tower with the upper part enclosed. Later, the bottom portion was also enclosed. There is a parking lot at the site and a boat launching ramp by the lighthouse

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 51

Characteristic and Range: Iso G 4s; flash: 2s

Description of Tower: White pyramidal wooden tower with aluminum siding.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Located at the end of the West Pier near Canal Feeder Road in Port Maitland.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History