Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Dover West Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Dover Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Dover, Ontario, Canada

Location: Northeastern Lake Erie, mouth of Lynn River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Norfolk County

Notes:
This lighthouse was formerly the front light of a range, but the rear light (shown from a skeleton tower) has been discontinued.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Isophase green light (2 seconds on, 2 seconds off)

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds (pier) only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located at the south end of the west pier at Port Dover.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History