Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Stanley Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Stanley Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Stanley, Ontario, Canada

Location: Outer end of west breakwater, north shore of Lake Erie.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Pyramidal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

This light is at the end of a pier in Port Stanley.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History