Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rondeau East Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Erieau East Pier Light

Also known as: Rondeau Harbour Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Erieau, Ontario, Canada

Location: Rondeau Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This light is operated seasonally. Until 1947, this tower was the front light of the Rondeau Harbour Range.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every four seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white skeleton tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Tower Moved?
1891

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This light is located at the end of the east pier in Erieau, near Rondeau Provincial Park. It can easily be seen and photographed from the west breakwater in Rondeau Harbour.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History