Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ricasoli Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ricasoli Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Valletta, , Malta

Location: East side of entrance to Grand Harbour, opposite the St. Elmo Light.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Malta Maritime Authority

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Quick red flash, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Metal structure on white conical tower with red bands on the east side.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1908

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History