Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hollerwettern Unterfeuer (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hollerwettern Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hollerwettern, , Germany

Location: Northeast bank of River Elbe.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg


Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 s on, 2 s off.

Description of Tower: Red cylindrical concrete tower with a lower gallery and two upper galleries; white band.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1911: Tower on corner of keeper's house (still standing - see separate entry).

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1982

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History