Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eleuthera Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eleuthera Island South East Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bannerman Town, , Bahamas

Location: Southeastern tip of Eleuthera.

Managing Organization:
Bahamas Port Department

This light was called Eleuthera Island South East Point in the 1920 light list and was described as a "square white building and grey frame." There were two lights at that time, 75 feet apart, with a focal plane of 53 feet.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4.6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Post light attached to one-story square white keeper's house.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History