Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Havre Digue Sud Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Havre, Jetée du Sud Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: Seine Maritime.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

This lighthouse replaced the Jetée Sud Light in 1906. It was destroyed in September 1944, then rebuilt in 1948.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Three quick green flashes every 2 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical metal tower with white buttresses; green lantern; concrete structures nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1906: Black trellis-work iron tower, focal plane height of 49 feet.

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History