Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Havre Jetée Sud Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Havre, Jetée Sud Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: Seine Maritime.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesty of Michel Forand

This lighthouse was replaced by the Digue Sud Light in 1906.

Height of Focal Plane: 27

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Deactivated: 1906

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History