Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hode Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Hode Light

Also known as: Square tower on a stone dwelling.

Nearest Town or City:
Le Havre, , France

Location: Near Saint Vigor d'Ymonville, halfway between Le Havre and Tancarville, Seine Maritime.

Little is known about the history of this former lighthouse on the north side of the Seine River.

Tower Height: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1882

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History