Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Moanda Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Muanda Light

Nearest Town or City:
Moanda, , Democratic Republic of the Congo (formerly Zaire)

Location: North of the Congo River, West Africa, Atlantic Ocean.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: Formerly exhibited a white flash every 2.5 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?)


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History