Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gabari Molehead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Coal Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alexandria, , Egypt

Location: Mediterranean coast, near Alexandria.

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 3 seconds, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Grey hexagonal tower on a red base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History