Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: São Sebastião Light (São Tomé)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol de São Sebastião

Nearest Town or City:
São Tomé, , Sao Tome and Principe

Location: On São Sebastião fortress, São Tomé Island, Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
São Tomé e Príncipe Ajudas à Navegação Marítima

Website: http://www.mdn.gov.pt/defesa/Estrutura/Organigrama/DGPDN/departamento_coop_tecmilitar/stp_web_page_09/page9.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was refurbished in 1994 under a technical and military cooperation agreement with Portugal. The fort where the lighthouse is located, the Fortaleza de São Sebastião, is the national museum for São Tomé and Principe.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles (red sector: 9 miles).

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1928

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History