Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galata Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Galata Kulesi

Also known as: Christea Turris (Tower of Christ)

Nearest Town or City:
Istanbul, , Turkey

Location: Center of Galata (Karakoy) district of Istanbul, north of the Golden Horn.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau


An earlier tower that stood here was destroyed during the Fourth Crusade. This tower was built by the Genoese (as the "Tower of Christ") as part of a wall surrounding the district of Galata, directly opposite Byzantium (Constantinopolis). It was used as a lookout post, a prison, a warehouse, and for a time, as a lighthouse. The tower was restored in recent years and an elevator has been added. (There are also 143 stairs to the top.) It now houses a restaurant and nightclub, with a spectacular view of the city. It is open to the public as an observation tower during the day.

Tower Height: 206

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower with conical roof.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1348

Current Use: Restaurant and nightclub, observation tower.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History