Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goderich Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goderich Main Light

Nearest Town or City:
Goderich, Ontario, Canada

Location: Goderich Harbor, Lake Huron.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Corporation of the Town of Goderich.

This was the first light station established on the Canadian side of Lake Huron.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 140

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 25 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower, with red lantern and trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1830: Wooden structure (further east)

Date Established: c. 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1847

Current Use: Active seasonal aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Follow Highway 21 into Goderich and exit on Kingston Street. Follow to West Street, which leads to the lighthouse. There is parking nearby. There is a also a steep stairway leading to the bluff and lighthouse from a lakeside boardwalk.

Keepers: ? Brady (c. mid-1800s).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History