Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Canning Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Singapore Light

Nearest Town or City:
Singapore, , Singapore

Location: Fort Canning Park, Government Hill, near harbor of Singapore.

This lighthouse was disassembled when it was deactivated in 1958, but it was later reassembled and stands in Fort Canning Park.

Description of Tower: White square metal skeletal tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1855: Light on flagstaff at fort.

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1958

Current Use: Part of historic park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History