Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giraglia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Corse Light

Also known as: La Giraglia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barcaggio (Barcaggiu), , France

Location: Corsica north coast; on a small island 2 kilometers off the village of Barcaggio.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

This is Corsica's northernmost lighthouse and one of its oldest. Because of its remote location, it took 10 years to build, based on plans drawn up by LĂ©once Reynaud, an architect who worked as an engineer at France's Service des Phares et Balises and then was its director for 32 years (1846-78).

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 278

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a black lantern, on a white square dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1838-1848

Optics: First-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Accessible by boat only. There is a good view of the island and the lighthouse from the Barcaggio waterfront.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History