Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Savage Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Great Savage Island Light

Also known as: Fakir Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sittwe (Aracan), , Myanmar

Location: On small island near Sittwe (Aracan).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 69

Description of Tower: ?

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1844

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History