Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Bay Entrance Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Green Bay Harbor Entrance Light

Nearest Town or City:
Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States

Location: North of entrance to Green Bay, Lake Michigan.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard


Height of Focal Plane: 72

Description of Tower: Cylindrical steel Art Deco tower on concrete caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1935

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? no

Accessible by boat only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History