Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Karang Takarewataya Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Den Bril Light

Nearest Town or City:
Allu, , Indonesia

Location: On island about 70 miles SW of Sulawesi, Java Sea.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Notes:
The Dutch built four lighthouses in Indonesia on a general design that consisted of an octagonal iron tower surrounded by three wide, covered galleries: Meinderts Droogte (now known as Karang Mas), Zwaantjes Droogte (Karang Koko), Discovery Oost Bank (Gosong Mampango) and Den Bril (Karang Takarewataya). As far as is known, only the original Den Bril (Karang Takarewataya) tower survives today.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal cast iron tower with three galleries, red with white stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1887

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History