Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hoek Galibi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maroni River West

Nearest Town or City:
Galibi, , Suriname

Location: On the west side of the entrance to the Marowijne/Maroni River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Notes:
The 1871 tower here was matched by a similar structure on the French Guiana side of the Marowijne/Maroni River.

Tower Height: 197

Height of Focal Plane: 200

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white metal framework tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: White pyramid-shaped structure, 70 feet tall. 1897: White hexagonal tower, focal plane height of 51 feet.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History