Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Craighill Channel Lower Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Millers Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Location: Baltimore Harbor, Chesapeake Bay.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Wilbur E. Grant

Managing Organization:
Historical Place Preservation, Inc.

Telephone: 703-967-8118


This lighthouse originally had integral keeper's quarters built into its lower portion. The quarters were removed in the 1930s.

Tower Height: 105

Description of Tower: Pyramidal iron skeletal tower, upper part red, lower part white, with square central cylinder.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Optics: 1873: Fourth order Fresnel lens. Removed in 2010 and put into storage.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Accessible by boat only. The range lights can be seen distantly from North Point State Park.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History