Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oyster Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oyster Bayou Light

Nearest Town or City:
Berwick, Louisiana, United States

Location: Oyster Bayou, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: Square tower on roof of keeper's quarters mounted in iron pilings.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Date Deactivated: 1975

Date Automated: 1947

Optics: 1904: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Robert G. Miller (1904-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History