Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Georgetown Light (SC)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: North Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Georgetown, South Carolina, United States

Location: Mouth of Winyah Bay.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Unruh

Managing Organization:
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources

Telephone: 843-546-6814


Contact Address Information:
Tom Yawkey Wildlife Preserve
1 Yawkey Way S
South Carolina, 29440, United States

This is the oldest active lighthouse in South Carolina. It was extensively renovated in 1867 after damage sustained in the Civil War. Georgetown Lighthouse was transferred to the SC Dept of Natural Resources in early 2001.

Tower Height: 87

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1812

Date Present Tower Built: 1812

Date Automated: 1986

Optics: 1855: Fourth order Fresnel lens (On display at South Carolina Maritime Museum in Georgetown, SC), now solar powered VRB-25 optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Accessible by boat only. Rover Tours offers a tour of the lighthouse - see or call 843-546-8822 or 800-705-9063.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History