Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Haig Point Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Haig Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, United States

Location: Daufuskie Island, Caliboque Sound.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Unruh

Managing Organization:
Haig Point Community

Telephone: 800-992-3635


This lighthouse is run as an inn for members of the Haig Point Community. It is not open to the general public. The light was reactivated as a private aid to navigation in 1987.

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 14 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square wooden tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral two-story wooden keeper's house.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Date Deactivated: 1934-1987

Optics: 1872: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation, inn.

Open To Public? No.

There are cruises that pass the Haig Point Lighthouse. For information call Adventure Cruises, Inc., at (843) 785-4558. The cruises leave from Shelter Cove Harbor on Hilton Head Island.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Nearby Lodging: Call 800-992-3635 for information about real estate at Haig Point.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History