Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: East Shoal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Decros Point Light Station

Nearest Town or City:
Saluria, Texas, United States

Location: Pass Cavallo Channel, Gulf of Mexico.

Notes:
This lighthouse and the West Shoal Light were twins; they worked as range lights to guide vessels to Saluria Harbor. Both the East and West Shoal lights were destroyed in a storm in 1875; four keepers were killed at the two stations.

Description of Tower: Lantern on screwpile cottage-type lighthouse.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1875

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Thomas H. Mayne (1872-1875, died in storm 9/17/1875), Edward Finck, Jr. (assistant 1872-1875, died in storm 9/17/1875).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History