Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Battery Gladden Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Channel Daybeacon

Nearest Town or City:
Mobile, Alabama, United States

Location: Mobile Bay, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Mignonette Lambert McDonald/Warren Lee

Notes:
This lighthouse, deactivated in 1913, stood until about 1951.

Description of Tower: Square, wooden cottage-type dwelling with lantern on roof, on screwpile foundation.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1913

Optics: 1872: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Levi Mangold (1872-?); Theodore Lambert (assistant, c. 1907-1910)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History