Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Herring Cove Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tribune Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Tribune Head, Halifax Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Triangular skeleton tower, red and white rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1886: Fixed red light on post, 1894: 22-foot tower, 45 feet above sea level; 1974: Height of light raised to 49 feet.

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1976

Date Automated: 1957

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Thomas Hayes (1886-1898), William Brackett (1898-1912), P. V. Hayes (1912-1929), W. Brown (1929-1931), W. A. Sullivan (1931-1937), A. M. Sullivan (1937-1957)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History