Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Orton's Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Orton's Plantation Light

Nearest Town or City:
Orton, North Carolina, United States

Location: West side of Cape Fear River, about halfway between Wilmington and Southport.

Notes:
This light was destroyed toward the end of the Civil War and was not rebuilt.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 25

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, range 9 miles.

Description of Tower: Beacon on an elevated structure on the edge of the marsh.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Deactivated: c. 1865

Optics: 1855: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History