Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tillamook Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tillamook Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Seaside, Oregon, United States

Location: One mile from Tilamook Head.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Donna Greene
Related Photos

Notes:
Since 1980 this lighthouse has been a columbarium (repository for the ashes of the deceased). It was considered one of the most difficult and isolated stations for keepers.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 133

Description of Tower: Square white tower on roof of keeper's dwelling.

Listed on the Lighthouse Digest Doomsday List of endangered lighthouses.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Deactivated: 1957

Optics: 1881: First Order Fresnel lens that was removed in 1934 and replaced with double tier aero beacon

Current Use: Columbarium.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from Ecola State Park off US 101, two miles north of Cannon Beach. Call (541) 436-2844 or (800) 551-6949 for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Head Keepers: Allik, Oswald (1937-1957); Beyer, Albert (*1917-*1918, 1927-1928); Cosper, Fred B. (1882); Dahlgren, William (1901-1919); Davis, Charles H. (1885-1887); Gerlof, Robert (1903-1928); Hill, William (*1930-1936); Hornung, Joseph (1884–1887); Hunt, George A. (1887-1892); Langlois, William T. (1896-1899, 1903-1910); Laschinger, Ed (1937-*1940); Pesonen, Alexander K. (1892-1898); Petersen, Rasmus (1887-1894); Rowe, George M. (1881-1882); Rustad, Axel (1893-1900); Stillwell, George H. (1898-1903); Roeder, Albert (1881); Stream, Marinus A. (1882-1883, 1894); Varnum, C. D. (1882-1884); Wheeler, George H. (1928-1932, 1935-1952). Other Keepers: Amundsen, Lars F. (1898-1905); Andresen, Axel E. (*1915); Barker, James F. (1895); Beemon, Lewis M. (1886); Bergen, Michael F. (1906-1907); Bjorling, Charles (1883-1884); Bearman, Charles H. (*1915-1916); Booker, Ernest F. (1888); Brien, Daniel H. O. (1882-1883); Brodie, Edward E. (1896-1898); Burchall, Joseph (1894-1896); Burroughs, George L. (1924-1928); Cameron, Archie G. (1930-1931); Clark, Daniel W. (*1913); Coe, Henry A. (1885); Collins, Stephen H. (1881-1883); Cook, Henry C. (1890-1893); Crawford, George G. (1893, 1896-1898); Dahlin, Olaf (*1913); Dibb, Roy P. (*1940, 1945); Doody, James (1884); Farrington, Grady (1935); Flynn, John M. (1887-1888); Fogg, Robert E. (*1934); Forty, John L. (1911); Gadsby, William (1933-1934); Gibson, Thomas (1899-1901); Gibbs, James (1945-1946); Graham, Charles F. (1884); Hall, Charles B. (1931); Hammond, Frank C. (1911-1916); Hansen, Howard L. (*1919-*1921); Hansen, Olaf L. (1894-1896); Hanson, Hugo (*1934-1937); Haynes, Lon (1954-1956); Hayward, Orlo E. (1920-1921); Heagney, John (1901-1902); Hedden, Phillip E. (1923-1924); Hiller, Floyd H. (1931); Hodge, Gordon (1930–1931); Howe, Nels A. (1938-1939); Hurlbut, Daniel R. (1900); Ingvold, F. (1884-1885); Jansen, Gust (1903-1907); Jenkins, Henry (1933-1935); Johnson, Albert H. (1930-1931); Jones, Nathaniel (1884-1885); Jones, Thomas (1881-1882); Jones, Thomas (1911); Justen, Charles (1905-1906); Kissell, William F. (1894-1896); Kussman, Jack (1938); Lawrence, Walter T. (1919-1921); Lee, George A. (1907-1909); Leonard, Joseph W. (1903); Lund, Raymond (1933-1934); Martin, Guy C. (1911-*1912); Martin, James H. (1885-1888); Mauley, Lewis J. (1881); Milkowski, Teofil (*1924, 1929); Miller, Charles (1912-*1913); Monette, W. (1909-1910); Nielsen, A. (1908-1910); Nikander, Gustaf A. (1898-1903); Oakley, Harry (1924-1925); Patterson, John P. (1881-1882); Quinn, Edmond (1883); Quigley, William C. (1951-1952); Rousseau, Charles N. (*1924); Sanders, Alex (1907-1908); Sandstrom, John (1883-1884); Sauer, Louis C. (1889-1890); Schechert, Glenn M. (1952-1953); Score, Hans P. (1890-1893); Shaw, James E. (1912); Solverson, Arthur (1929-1930); South, Benjamin F. (1884-1885); Stark, J. N. (1881); Stark, W. H. (1910-1911); Stith, Edward C. (1941-1947); Storm, Werner (*1934); Themiley, John C. (1885); Tibbetts, Gardner (*1917); Tronsen, Ingvold F. (1885); Umdenstock, Richmond E. (1932); Walker, Fred H. (1936); Waters, Criss C. (1923); Way, George W. (1883-1884); West, Howard W. (1939-1940); Whitehead, Charles D. (1924); Wiren, Oscar (1900-1901); York, Henry C. (1889); Zauner, Christian (1886-1889); [*at least]

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History