Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Steels Ledge Monument Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Belfast Beacon Light

Also known as: Steele Ledge Monument

Nearest Town or City:
Belfast, Maine, United States

Location: East side of the entrance to Belfast Harbor, West Penobscot Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds, range 10 nautical miles (1918); red flash every 4 seconds, range 20 nautical miles (1982).

Description of Tower: White cylindrical lantern (now removed) on a grey, square stone structure.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Deactivated: 1980s?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History