Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta Maunhane Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pemba Bay Light

Also known as: Mec├║fi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pemba, , Mozambique

Location: South side of entrance to Pemba Bay, Indian Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black masonry tower with white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1932

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History