Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Greens Ledge Light    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Greens Reef Light

Also known as: Green Ledge Light

Nearest Town or City:
Norwalk, Connecticut, United States

Location: Southwest end of Norwalk Islands, Long Island Sound


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cast iron

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902 (2/15/1902)

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Date Automated: 1972

Optics: 1902: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1987: FA-251, now VRB-25.

Fog Signal: 1907: Third class Daboll trumpet; 1932: Second class reed horn; now automated horn, two blasts every 20 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From I-95 North: Take exit 12 to CT 136. Follow CT 136 for about 1/2 mile, trun right on Roton Ave. Bear left onto connecting Pine Pt. Road, turn right on Pine Point Terrace. Turn left at Gull Road, then right at Ensign Road. Turn left at Crescent Beach Road and continue onto South Beach Drive. The lighthouse can be seen offshore as you drive along the beach. It can also be seen distantly from the ferry from Norwalk to Sheffield Island; call the Norwalk Seaport Association at (203) 838-9444.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: William DeLuce (1902-1908); Henry M. Bevedret (assistant, 1902-1904); Granville F. Barlow (assistant, ?); J. Ericson (assistant, ?); Jason Sullivan (assistant, ?); Robert Burke (1908-1909); John Huskey (c. 1909); John Kiarskon (assistant c.1909, keeper c. 1910); Leroy Loughborough (assistant, c. 1910); George Loughborough (assistant, c. 1912); William T. Locke (1910-1912); Frank Thompson (assistant, c. 1917); William Rhodes (c. 1917); George Clark (1939-1943); Edward Steiger (1943-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History