Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rukan Selatan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Brother Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Danai, , Indonesia

Location: Island off the NE coast of Sumatra, about 40 miles south of Singapore.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation


Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 230

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White skeleton iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History